/e107_themes/core

e107 CMS » Forums » e107 Themes » Theme Developer Discussion << Previous thread | Next thread >>
Go to page  1 2
shefmanager
Apr 08 2012, 10:19AM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Hi

Just uploaded the new 1.0.1 version to my server and selected the new theme "core" to start on a new project.

Couple of things i noticed and could do with help on please is that firstly:

Once uploaded i started to edit the welcome message (index.php) and all was good, it filled the full span of the middle division. Moved on to the others News, downloads, contact us but the center division will only fill just over half of the width before breaks and starts a new line.
Tried making a new page and the same again, yet the welcome message box allows for full width.

Secondly i noticed that when you click on menus in the admin panel it greets you with a page thats dark blue and you really struggle to see the grey writing. Infact i can't even find what areas are whic. It states (have to highlight it to read it ) "To see the menu areas and their positions for custom layouts, select the custom layout here:" but i can't see them even when i select from the options home, default or full.

I apologise if my enquirey is a bit vague in techincal language, but if anyone is willing to help i'd be most appreciate it.
Regards
[ Edited Apr 08 2012, 10:21AM ]
Go to top
C6Dave
Apr 08 2012, 10:27AM
C6Dave
  • e107 Support Team Leader
Registered Member #9506
Joined: Jul 31 2004, 12:57AM
Location: North East UK
Posts: 12633
What admin style have you selected?

I use 'classis' from the drop down in admin>>theme manager for 'core' as an admin theme with non of the issues you describe.

Check that all the files were uploaded correctly for the theme and clear any cache, site and browser.
Go to top
Website
shefmanager
Apr 08 2012, 10:37AM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Hi Dave

I have selected the:
Site Theme
core

Admin Theme
e107 core v 1.0 by e107 Inc. (12/2011)

Just noticed another thing on top of the admin screen that states this :

Version check error

Error contacting e107.org to check for new version.


I think i may have a bad install?????? do you suggest i delete the whole lot including database and start again? ( I have not made a serious attempt at making new site, was just playing around with it.

give me 5 mins and i'll try to add some screenshots as i realise my desciption is lacking in terms of trying to explain myself
[ Edited Apr 08 2012, 10:42AM ]
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 08 2012, 11:05AM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Hi Dave

Here's some screenshots of waht i mean if it helps explain:

please ignore words / pictures - just messing about !! It's the layout i'm having difficulty with. Here is a new page i created

[-link-]

here is the same text / pictures in the welcome message page :
[-link-]


here is what i meant about menu page:
[-link-]
[ Edited Apr 08 2012, 11:08AM ]
Go to top
MysterF
Apr 08 2012, 12:50PM
Registered Member #54659
Joined: Jan 31 2010, 02:19PM
Posts: 328
shefmanager wrote ...
Here's some screenshots of waht i mean if it helps explain:

please ignore words / pictures - just messing about !! It's the layout i'm having difficulty with. Here is a new page i created

[-link-]


About the text on the right, here is an explanation:



If that's one of the issues, we can further elaborate if not, disregard my post. -)
[ Edited Apr 08 2012, 12:54PM ]
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 08 2012, 01:08PM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Just deleted it all and uploaded it from a fresh and i can see its a menu now. I dont want a menu there !

Can see the menus now and they seem odd in terms of 1 is top right,menu 5 is top left, menu 6 is in the middlish to the left, then areas 2.3.4 are at the bottom!

Fair play i know i like to get drunk but even i struggle to work out them menus positions!!
Can i delete all them menus positions bar 2.3.4? Or otherwise it leaves the pages cramped to hell in the middle and not what i needed.

actually the welcome page doesnt have them menus affecting all the other pages, is it an option i am missing ?
[ Edited Apr 09 2012, 02:30AM ]
Go to top
MysterF
Apr 08 2012, 01:16PM
Registered Member #54659
Joined: Jan 31 2010, 02:19PM
Posts: 328
You are missing this:



see the right upper corner it allows you to swap between multiple page layouts, in this case: default layout,home and full view.

You can add a page/section to one of these categories by editing your theme.php.

Examples:

line 189 from your core/theme.php
$CUSTOMPAGES['HOME'] = SITEURL.'index.php'; 

or line 246 from your core/theme.php
$CUSTOMPAGES['FULL'] = 'forum/ '; 

If it is still unclear let me know. Basically the only "issue" is that theme creator didn't made the default layout center area fluid, on other themes if a menu is not displayed on right or left side, the center area expands by itself.

Floryn,
[ Edited Apr 08 2012, 01:26PM ]
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 09 2012, 02:12AM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Hi Floryn

Thanks for reply. Is it possible to move out / delete that menu section as per your picture where it says "hello im a menu" on all pages including new ones i make?
I tried that default layout ,HOME and Full but can't really see what it does, i change them but doesn't actually affect anything that i can tell. So i'm thinking i like all the other menu positions just not the one in the center "box" and if i could remove / delete this then i am good to start work. Basically replicate every page to be the same layout as the "home page"

Regards
[ Edited Apr 09 2012, 02:35AM ]
Go to top
MysterF
Apr 09 2012, 05:05AM
Registered Member #54659
Joined: Jan 31 2010, 02:19PM
Posts: 328
Except for index which is using (in core theme) by default HOME layout (see in my previous post, line 189 in your theme.php) and forum which is by default using full layout (line 246, in core/theme.php) all the other pages are using the default layout, so when you don't want the default look, on a page you add it to one of the other layouts.

Let's say your test page is page.php?2 to add that to full view, you do the following. Open e107_themes/core/theme.php, look for the line $CUSTOMPAGES['FULL'] = 'forum/ ' and you change it into $CUSTOMPAGES['FULL'] = 'forum/ page.php?2'

More info about custom pages can be found in wiki.
[ Edited Apr 09 2012, 05:07AM ]
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 09 2012, 08:02AM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Ok so have done what you have said and nothing has changed, i have cleared the cache refreshed and i still can't get rid of that menu section.
Oh well going to give up on this theme and look for one without a menu in the middle! shame as i liked the layout otherwise
Thanks for help though.
[ Edited Apr 09 2012, 08:04AM ]
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 15 2012, 09:43AM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Hi

Can't help myself liking this theme so i changed the line 246 to:

$CUSTOMPAGES['FULL'] = 'forum/ page.php?4'

And nothing changes, it's still showing the menu in the middle. I really dont want that menu in any pages but not sure what i'm doing wrong or what to delete in the theme.php file so that every page is laid out the same as the index.php.

Help?
Go to top
MysterF
Apr 15 2012, 11:32AM
Registered Member #54659
Joined: Jan 31 2010, 02:19PM
Posts: 328
link to your site 1st and maybe paste the content of your theme.php on [-link-] so we see exactly how you operated the changes. -)
[ Edited Apr 15 2012, 12:00PM ]
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 16 2012, 01:00PM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Thank you. I would appreciate some help

I've only started to play with the colours (learning)

here is the theme.php

[-link-]

Website: [-link-]
[ Edited Apr 16 2012, 01:01PM ]
Go to top
Moc
Apr 16 2012, 02:10PM
Registered Member #44563
Joined: Apr 12 2008, 03:01AM
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4278
You need to edit this one:
$CUSTOMPAGES['HOME'] = SITEURL.'index.php';
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 16 2012, 11:48PM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
I tried to change it to:
$CUSTOMPAGES['FULL'] = 'forum/page.php?4'

nothing happened so when i tried to change it to:


$CUSTOMPAGES['HOME'] = SITEURL.'page.php?4'; i got an error message.

I'm not changing it correctly am i, because what i would like is EVERY page to be full center layout that includes, current ones and any i make in the future.
Go to top
C6Dave
Apr 17 2012, 02:03AM
C6Dave
  • e107 Support Team Leader
Registered Member #9506
Joined: Jul 31 2004, 12:57AM
Location: North East UK
Posts: 12633
I'm now lost on this so lets clarify things.

Are you wanting EVERY page to be full width with no side menus?
Go to top
Website
Moc
Apr 17 2012, 03:35AM
Registered Member #44563
Joined: Apr 12 2008, 03:01AM
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4278
I read this:

wrote ...
so that every page is laid out the same as the index.php.


So he'll need to add his pages to:
$CUSTOMPAGES['HOME'] = SITEURL.'index.php';

[ Edited Apr 17 2012, 03:35AM ]
Go to top
MysterF
Apr 17 2012, 06:03AM
Registered Member #54659
Joined: Jan 31 2010, 02:19PM
Posts: 328
Moc wrote ...

I read this:

wrote ...
so that every page is laid out the same as the index.php.


So he'll need to add his pages to:
$CUSTOMPAGES['HOME'] = SITEURL.'index.php';




try to add it and see what happens (that's why I didn't replied back, didn't had time to look for a workaround).

EURIKA, here is the solution:
Replace your blodie line 189, which is
($CUSTOMPAGES['HOME'] = SITEURL.'index.php';

with this:
$CUSTOMPAGES['HOME'] = 'index.php news.php page.php'; 


NOW all your page.php?xx, index and news will look the same.

Explanation: SITEURL.'index.php' didn't allowed any other page to be added to this "home" layout, generating an error even if you were adding a coma or ;
Floryn,
[ Edited Apr 17 2012, 06:34AM ]
Go to top
shefmanager
Apr 17 2012, 10:44AM
Registered Member #62802
Joined: Sep 25 2011, 03:40AM
Location: England, UK
Posts: 65
Indeed Eurika!!!

Now it expands full width in all pages bar downloads (but as you explained i can now see what to do.
New test pages are great too!!
Thank you very much for your patience and help, e107 and it's community rocks !!!

One happy chappy
Go to top
MysterF
Apr 17 2012, 11:50AM
Registered Member #54659
Joined: Jan 31 2010, 02:19PM
Posts: 328
Glad it's now sorted, it was a bit of challenge for me as well that .SITEURL thingie complicated the matter.

Floryn,
Go to top
Go to page  1 2  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System