e107 version 0.7.26 upgrade issues

e107 CMS » Forums » e107 v1.x Support » Installation / Upgrade support << Previous thread | Next thread >>
Go to page  1 2 3
HoriZon
Sep 23 2011, 10:56AM
Registered Member #35162
Joined: Apr 13 2007, 06:21AM
Location: UK
Posts: 162
Moc wrote ...

If it's not in the bug tracker yet, please add it.


Yeah have added both of them though one may be the same as the bug above.
[ Edited Sep 23 2011, 10:57AM ]
Go to top
Website
pankaj
Sep 23 2011, 01:13PM
Registered Member #30269
Joined: Sep 05 2006, 09:23AM
Posts: 61
Thanks , smooth upgrade, no hassle, works faster.
Go to top
Moc
Sep 23 2011, 02:34PM
Registered Member #44563
Joined: Apr 12 2008, 03:01AM
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4278
HoriZon wrote ...

Moc wrote ...

If it's not in the bug tracker yet, please add it.


Yeah have added both of them though one may be the same as the bug above.


That's ok, it's something we'll need to figure out
Thanks for posting it in the bugtracker.
Go to top
Rogerio Jesus
Sep 27 2011, 12:20PM
Registered Member #38274
Joined: Jul 15 2007, 01:13AM
Posts: 18
I upgraded to version 7.25 to 7.26 in the Portuguese language.
everything is ok but in the Portuguese language update message will appear to have yet. English language is not shown.

Updated the language files and not solved the problem

Where to fix the error, I tried but not found, can someone help me?

thanks
Go to top
Rogerio Jesus
Sep 27 2011, 01:07PM
Registered Member #38274
Joined: Jul 15 2007, 01:13AM
Posts: 18
Rogerio Jesus wrote ...

I upgraded to version 7.25 to 7.26 in the Portuguese language.
everything is ok but in the Portuguese language update message will appear to have yet. English language is not shown.

Updated the language files and not solved the problem

Where to fix the error, I tried but not found, can someone help me?

thanks


Sorry, problem solved here





Go to top
Allow
Sep 30 2011, 10:17PM
Registered Member #48531
Joined: Nov 29 2008, 09:15AM
Posts: 68
The update went without problems, but i am using things like this a lot

[PHP]include(e_BASE."data/tagcloud/tagcloud.php"); [/php]

and due to the bbcode chancges i get only the text "no longer supported"

Any ideas how i can no longer use the above and still include from external php files or use some php?

for now i use the old php.bb but the wiki recommends to remove this for security...

The wiki says: "please refer to the wiki for details on creating your own bbcodes." ...would it be a possibillity to just create bbcodes with the php code i want and then only write this bbcode?
[ Edited Sep 30 2011, 10:22PM ]
Go to top
Nowwhat
Oct 01 2011, 12:22AM
  • e107 Support Team
Registered Member #38024
Joined: Jul 05 2007, 12:08PM
Location: Europe (France)
Posts: 1730
What you did is the way to go.

The [php] bbcode was removed because often people really don't understand what they include with it ...
If you know what you include (if you understand what your "data/tagcloud/tagcloud.php" does, and I'm NOT talking about the fact that it shows something on your site) then using in-line php code is just fine.
Go to top
Website
Allow
Oct 01 2011, 05:57AM
Registered Member #48531
Joined: Nov 29 2008, 09:15AM
Posts: 68
ok, thanks for the answer...

but wouldn't it be better to disable PHP BB code by default (instead of removing it) and then add an option to re enable it from the admin settings if needed? This way only users that really need php bbcode support would enable it (and they can be informed of the risk when turning it on)...

mixing files of old and current e107 installs to keep this feature does not give me a good feeling... are only few people using this?
Go to top
swata4
Oct 03 2011, 01:30PM
Registered Member #30637
Joined: Sep 17 2006, 11:49AM
Posts: 132
Not entirely sure this is from the update.... However it has been fine for a long while.... and then suddenly stopped working. The additional meta tag section in the admin area doesn't seem to be working correctly. I have the following code:
<meta property="og:title" content="Kayak Crazy" />
<meta property="og:type" content="Sport" />
<meta property="og:url" content="http://www.KayakCrazy.com" />
<meta property="og:image" content="http://kayakcrazy.com/GENERAL/Kayak_Crazy_Facebook.jpg" />


And when I go to FB, it doesn't pick up on the image anymore.
Go to top
C6Dave
Oct 03 2011, 11:39PM
C6Dave
  • e107 Support Team Leader
Registered Member #9506
Joined: Jul 31 2004, 12:57AM
Location: North East UK
Posts: 12632
swata4 have you read the bugtracker: [-link-] and tried the updated file from .svn?
Go to top
Website
swata4
Oct 05 2011, 09:23AM
Registered Member #30637
Joined: Sep 17 2006, 11:49AM
Posts: 132
C6Dave wrote ...

swata4 have you read the bugtracker: [-link-] and tried the updated file from .svn?


Yes I have. I thought that would have fixed it.

I view source and see all the meta tags listed in the code.
Go to top
Mudgho
Oct 13 2011, 06:37PM
Registered Member #55379
Joined: Mar 27 2010, 02:11PM
Posts: 9
Couldnt find my issue posted here and im not sure if its a bug or a setting ive missed. anyways. after the update i cant edit my custom menus / custom pages. it just goes blank when i click update.
Go to top
Moc
Oct 14 2011, 01:09AM
Registered Member #44563
Joined: Apr 12 2008, 03:01AM
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4278
Mudgho wrote ...

Couldnt find my issue posted here and im not sure if its a bug or a setting ive missed. anyways. after the update i cant edit my custom menus / custom pages. it just goes blank when i click update.


Try running the debugger on that blank page: [-link-]
also see: [-link-]
Go to top
HoriZon
Oct 15 2011, 05:34AM
Registered Member #35162
Joined: Apr 13 2007, 06:21AM
Location: UK
Posts: 162
Moc wrote ...

Mudgho wrote ...

Couldnt find my issue posted here and im not sure if its a bug or a setting ive missed. anyways. after the update i cant edit my custom menus / custom pages. it just goes blank when i click update.


Try running the debugger on that blank page: [-link-]
also see: [-link-]



Same bug I reported for a guess: [-link-]
Go to top
Website
Mudgho
Oct 15 2011, 04:31PM
Registered Member #55379
Joined: Mar 27 2010, 02:11PM
Posts: 9

Moc wrote ...



Try running the debugger on that blank page: [-link-]
also see: [-link-]

Debugger doesnt give anything.
HoriZon wrote ...

Same bug I reported for a guess: [-link-]

Yeah horizon. that looks like the exact same issue. any progress?
Go to top
Moc
Oct 16 2011, 12:20AM
Registered Member #44563
Joined: Apr 12 2008, 03:01AM
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4278
Mudgho wrote ...


Moc wrote ...



Try running the debugger on that blank page: [-link-]
also see: [-link-]

Debugger doesnt give anything.
HoriZon wrote ...

Same bug I reported for a guess: [-link-]

Yeah horizon. that looks like the exact same issue. any progress?


I was able to reproduce it. The debugger did give a fatal error, which is the cause of the blank page. Now we need to find the cause of the fatal error.
Go to top
neggard
Oct 21 2011, 08:38AM
Registered Member #34358
Joined: Mar 07 2007, 04:52AM
Posts: 70
First I download the update ,25 - ,26 from the link in admin page.
Transfer the files to my site.
The version still was 0,7,25 and the notice place went grey.

Then I download from the download page and transfer the files, now it says 0,7,26

Dont know if the file is the same but if they are I need to transfer them 2 times.

Just want to share that.

Great work with e107.
Go to top
Moc
Oct 21 2011, 10:15AM
Registered Member #44563
Joined: Apr 12 2008, 03:01AM
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4278
@Neggard,

This is due to the caching of files. To solve it you could have cleared your e107 cache (also located in e107_files/cache).
Go to top
Go to page  1 2 3  

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System